Università degli studi di Padova

Università degli studi di Padova AIBG
sito web

Last Update: April 7, 2022

University Professors in Experimental Biology (BIO/13)

PROFESSOR

POSITION

AIBG

Luca Bargelloni – Dipartimento di Biomedicina Comparata ed Alimentazione

PO

AIBG Member

Paolo Bonaldo – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

PO

AIBG Member

Alessandra Rampazzo – Dipartimento di Biologia

PO

AIBG Member

Massimo Santoro – Dipartimento di Biologia

PO

AIBG Member

Stefania Bortoluzzi – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

PA

AIBG Member

Paola Braghetta – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

PA

AIBG Member

Enrico Moro – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

PA

AIBG Member

Gianluca Occhi – Dipartimento di Biologia

PA

AIBG Member

Maurizio Onisto – Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche

PA

Andrea Rasola – Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche

PA

Natascia TisoDipartimento di Biologia

PA

Giovanni Vazza – Dipartimento di Biologia

PA

AIBG Member

Libero Vitiello – Dipartimento di Biologia

PA

Enrica Calura – Dipartimento di Biologia

RTDB

AIBG Member

Matilde Cescon – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

RTDB

AIBG Member

Michela Pozzobon – Dipartimento Salute della Donna e del Bambino

RTDB

Valentina Masola – Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche

RTDA

Luca Persano – Dipartimento Salute della Donna e del Bambino

RTDA

Valeria Scalcon – Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche

RTDA

Anna Urciuolo – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

RTDA

PO (Professore Ordinario / Full professor)
PA (Professore Associato / Associate Professor)
RTI (Ricercatore a Tempo Indeterminato / Assistant Professor)
RTD-B (Ricercatore a Tempo Determinato – Senior / Fixed-term Senior Assistant Professor)

RTD-A (Ricercatore a Tempo Determinato – Junior / Fixed-term Junior Assistant Professor)

Fellows in Experimental Biology (BIO/13)

FELLOW

POSITION

AIBG

Silvia Castagnaro – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

A

Michael Donadon – Dipartimento di Biologia

A

Enrico Gaffo – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

A

Roxana O. Oberkersch – Dipartimento di Biologia

A

Giovanni Tosi – Dipartimento di Biologia

A

Nicola Facchinello – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

B

Lisa Gambarotto – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

B

Francesca Gasparella – Dipartimento di Biologia

B

Jacopo Liddonici – Dipartimento di Biologia

B

Giulia Pigato – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

B

Alessandra Rampazzo – Dipartimento di Biologia

B

Alessandro Zuppardo – Dipartimento di Biologia

B

Cristina Arce – Dipartimento di Biologia

D

Lorenzo Badenetti – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Andrea Binatti – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Raquel Branas Casas – Dipartimento di Biologia

D

Sonia Calabrò – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Chiara Consorti – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Nicola Greco – Dipartimento Sc. Biomediche

D

Rosa Manzoli – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Samuele Metti – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Loris Russo – Dipartimento di Medicina Molecolare

D

Sara Vencato – Dipartimento di Biologia

D

A (Assegnista di Ricerca / Post-Doctoral Fellow)
D (Dottorando / PhD Student)
B (Borsista / Fellow)
T (Tutor)

Research

Research Group 1

Paolo Bonaldo
Paola Braghetta
Matilde Cescon
Anna Urciuolo
Dario Bizzotto
(Technician)
Silvia Castagnaro
Nicola Facchinello
Lisa Gambarotto
Chiara Consorti
Loris Russo
Sonia Calabrò
Samuele Metti
Giulia Pigato

Research Themes

  • role of the extracellular matrix (ECM) in tissue homeostasis with a focus on collagen VI and emilins: i) molecular and cellular mechanisms involved in the transduction of ECM signals; ii) in vivo analysis (mouse and zebrafish models) of protein distribution and function in different tissues; iii) implication of ECM proteins in disease-specific contexts; iv) ECM impact in tumors;
  • production and analysis of animal models of muscular dystrophies, focus on: i) pathogenetic mechanisms; ii) new therapeutic perspectives; iv) neuromuscular junction physiology; iii) identification and validation of new biomarkers for the diagnosis and therapy;
  • production and analysis of animal models of congenital cardiomyopathy, focus on: i) signals inducing cardiac fibrosis; ii) ECM implication in cardiac fibrosis; iii) new therapeutic perspectives;
  • role of autophagy in normal and pathological conditions in skeletal muscle and central and peripheral myelinating glia: i) conditional knockout models for the study of specific autophagy-related genes; ii) nutritional approaches and new drugs in neuromuscular diseases; iii) gut-neuromuscular axis;
  • development and study of bioengineered human neuromuscular tissue with a focus on: i) differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells; ii) role of biomaterials and three-dimensional cell culture systems in the neuromuscular tissue maturation; iii) pathogenetic mechanisms of neuromuscular diseases

Keywords: extracellular matrix, functional genomics, transgenesis, autophagy, muscular dystrophies, skeletal muscle, myelinating glia, human neuromuscular in vitro models.

Research Group 2

Enrico Moro
Rosa Manzoli
Lorenzo Badenetti

Research Themes

  • the analysis of pathogenic mechanisms underlying lysosomal storage disorders, particularly Mucopolysaccharidosis type II and Gaucher disease. Our major experimental tools are available zebrafish mutants and human cellular models for the two diseases. We do perform extensive molecular profiling of key signaling pathways underpinning the disorders to recapitulate their early pathogenic steps;
  • the generation of novel suitable transgenic models to track in vivo the oxidative stress response and inflammasome recruitment. Such tools enable to identify in a tissue-specific fashion the onset of inflammatory and oxidative stress-related processes with the potential application of drug-based targeting;
  • the manipulation of human neuronal precursors’ switching to different cell fates upon key growth factors administration;
  • characterization of signaling pathways modulated by novel anti-oncogenic molecules, using cell signaling transgenic biosensors.

Keywords: lysosomal storage disorders, zebrafish, cell signaling pathways, central nervous system.

Research Group 3

Stefania Bortoluzzi
Enrico Gaffo

Research Themes

Keywords:

Research Group 4

Alessandra Rampazzo
Giovanni Vazza
Libero Vitiello
Gianluca Occhi

Research Themes

  • Our research topics deal with the study of Mendelian and multifactorial diseases, chiefly inherited cardiomyopathies, muscular dystrophies and familial cancers, in terms of genetic diagnosis, characterization of pathogenetic mechanisms at the cellular and molecular level and identification of therapeutic molecules. We use genome-wide in silico analyses, patient-derived and mouse-derived cell cultures and in vivo murine models.

Keywords: genomic variants, transcriptome, cell signaling pathways, therapeutic targets, arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy, Duchenne muscular dystrophy.

Research Group 5

Massimo Santoro
Roxana Oberkersch
Cristina Arce
Giovanni Tosi
Michael Donadaon
Jacopo Liddonici
Alessandra Rampazzo

Research Themes

  • metabolism and signaling in angiogenesis
  • metabolic control of cardiovascular maturation
  • the role of lipid metabolism and signaling in cancer progression
  • circadian clock in angiogenesis
  • novel therapeutic approaches in corneal dystrophies

See www.massimosantorolab.com

Keywords: angiogenesis, cancer metabolism, oxidative stress, cardiovascular, zebrafish and mouse model.

Research Group 6

Natascia Tiso
Raquel Branas Casas
Alessandro Zuppardo

Our group is involved in modeling in the zebrafish (Danio rerio) organism (mutant, transgenic and reporter lines) a set of human conditions including:

  • mitochondrial Polg-related disorders
  • congenital cardiomyopathies
  • fetal growth restriction
  • congenital cataract.

Keywords: zebrafish, mitochondria, Polg, heart, cardiomyopathy.

Research Group 7

Maurizio Onisto
Valentina Masola
Nicola Greco

Research Themes

  • Biology of the extracellular matrix (ECM), cell signaling, drug targeting at the molecular and cellular level, biological tests and cellular mimetic models for the study of cell and tumor invasiveness.
  • Study of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and related tissue inhibitors
  • Study of heparanase, the only specific endoglycosidase capable of cleaving heparan sulfate (HS) chains thus resulting in the turnover of the ECM and in the release of many HS-related molecules such as growth factors, cytokines and enzymes involved in fibrosis, inflammation and tumor invasion
  • Effects of growth factors (TGFb, EGF and VEGF) and their receptors on gene expression and synthesis of ECM molecules and on tissue remodeling
  • Development of bio-compatible solutions for peritoneal dialysis (PD)
  • Role of metabolism in fibrosis-associated organ injury (heart, kidney and peritoneum)

Keywords: ECM biology, Matrix-metalloproteinases, Heparanase, Matrix-mediated signaling, Epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT).

Teaching

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1726), Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia Generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1727), Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia Generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME2549), Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicine and Surgery [ME2491], Insegnamento (MEP9085821) Cell Function, Cell Physiology and Architecture – modulo Cell Biology

Corso di Laurea triennale in Terapia Occupazionale (ME1852),
Insegnamento (MEN1035073) Scienze Biologiche

Corso di laurea magistrale in Biologia sanitaria (SC1177)
Insegnamento (SC01122943) Genetica Molecolare Applicata

Corso di Laurea triennale in Scienze e Tecnologie Alimentari (AG0057)
Insegnamento (AG04100865) Biologia

Corso di Laurea in Biotecnologie (IF1839)
Insegnamento [SCP7081217] Biotecnologie applicate a cellule e organismi animali -Modulo Modelli Animali

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Molecular Biology (SC2445)
Insegnamento [SCP8085061] Molecular biology of development

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1727)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1728)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1729)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME2549)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Odontoiatria e Protesi Dentaria (ME1730)
Insegnamento (MEL1000500) Biologia

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicine and Surgery [ME2491]
Insegnamento (MEP9085821) Cell Function, Cell Physiology and Architecture – modulo Cell Biology

Corso di Laurea in Biotecnologie (IF1839)
Insegnamento (SCP3056624) Genetica Molecolare e Genomica Funzionale – modulo di Genomica Funzionale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1726)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1728)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME1729)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME2549)
Insegnamento (MEP5072540) Biologia generale

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Odontoiatria e Protesi Dentaria (ME1730)
Insegnamento (MEL1000500) Biologia

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicine and Surgery [ME2491]
Insegnamento (MEP9085821) Cell Function, Cell Physiology and Architecture – modulo Cell Biology

Corso di laurea Magistrale in Biologia sanitaria (SC1177)
Insegnamento (SCQ0094178) Molecular biology and Genetics of Cancer

Corso di laurea Magistrale in Biologia evoluzionistica (SC1179)
Insegnamento (SC01122943) Metodi Molecolari e Bioinformatica

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Odontoiatria e Protesi Dentaria (ME1730)
Insegnamento (MEL1001928) Istologia-Citologia-Embriol.

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME2549)
Insegnamento (MEL1000195) Istologia – Embriologia

Corso di Laurea in Igiene Dentale (ME1854)
Insegnamento di Scienze Biomediche di base (MEN1033910)

Corso di Laurea in Infermieristica (ME1844)
Insegnamento di Fisiologia-Biochimica -Biologia (MEP4065482)

Corso di Laurea in Scienze Psicologiche Cognitive e Psicobiologiche (PS1082)
Insegnamento (PSN1029563) Biologia Applicata.

Corso di Laurea Magistrale in Psicologia dello Sviluppo e dell’Educazione (PS1090)
Insegnamento (PSQ0090898) Genetica Umana e del Comportamento.

Corso di Laurea in Biologia Molecolare (SC1166)
Insegnamento (SCP3054415) Organismi Modello in Biologia

Corso di laurea magistrale in Biologia Sanitaria (SC1177)
insegnamento (SC01122943) Genetica Molecolare Applicata

Corso di laurea magistrale in Biologia sanitaria (SC1177)
insegnamento (SCP3054691) Genetica Forense

Corso di laurea magistrale in Psicologia dello Sviluppo e dell’Educazione (PS1090)
Insegnamento (PSQ0090898) Genetica Umana e del Comportamento

Corso di Laurea Magistrale in Scienze Statistiche (SS1736)
Insegnamento di Introduzione alla Biologia (SCP4063319)

Corso di Laurea in Infermieristica (ME1844)
Insegnamento di Biologia e Genetica (MEP4065482)

Corso di Laurea in Dietistica (ME1853)
Insegnamento di Biologia Applicata alla Medicina (MEN1033424)

Corso di Laurea in Biotecnologie (IF1839)
Insegnamento di Biologia Molecolare (SCQ0093918) (parte del corso).

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medicina e Chirurgia (ME2549)
Insegnamento: Biologia generale (MEP5072540)

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Medical Biotechnologies (ME1934)
Insegnamento: Laboratory Activities 1: cellular and molecular therapies (MEP7079237)

Corso di Laurea triennale in Terapia Occupazionale (ME1852)
Insegnamento (MEN1035073) Scienze Biologiche

Corso di Laurea triennale in Tecniche Audioprotesiche (ME1856)
Insegnamento (MEN1033490) Scienze Biologiche

Corso di Laurea magistrale in Bioingegneria (IN0532)
Insegnamento (MEN1035073) Bioingegneria cellulare e dei tessuti [INQ0092718]

web page administrator: Silvia Canaider